Skip to main content
Decorative Header Image

AERA Annual Meeting 2019

Vanderbilt education researchers will present their work at the American Educational Research Association’s annual meeting in Toronto, April 5–9, 2019. Each year, the AERA conference is the world’s largest gathering of education scholars and a showcase for groundbreaking, innovative research.

This year’s theme is "Leveraging Education Research in a ‘Post-Truth’ Era: Multimodal Narratives to Democratize Evidence." More than 15,000 education researchers, faculty, students and practitioners are expected to attend.

Faculty and graduate students with Vanderbilt’s Peabody College of Education and Human Development will present on a wide array of topics. The schedule is subject to change, and all times are EDT. To see a complete listing, visit the online schedule.

Advanced Technologies for Learning Poster Session
Corey Brady, Noel D. Enyedy, Danielle Keifert
2:25 – 3:55 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall C, 300 Level, Room 2500

Advancing Methods for Studying Social Identities in Mathematics Education: New Possibilities and Perspectives
Ilana S. Horn, Tesha Sengupta-Irving
2:25 – 3:55 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 602A, 600 Level, Room 120

Challenges in Evaluating Principals, Teachers, and Students
Shaun Michael Dougherty
2:25 – 3:55 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Excellence in Education Research: Early Career Scholars and Their Work
Kristen Carroll, Jennifer Lauren Nelson
4:20 – 5:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 101, 100 Level, Room 300

Fresh Perspectives on Hiring and Retaining Educators
Jennifer Lauren Nelson
12 – 2 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 201B, 200 Level, Room 70

Mathematics Coaching for Sense-Making: Shifting the Lens to Teachers in the Coaching Relationship
Patricia Buenrostro, Ilana S. Horn, Samantha Marshall
4:20 – 6:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 206C, 200 Level, Room 100

More than Rosa Parks and Dr. King: Empowerment of Black Students Through Pedagogy and Praxis
Donna Y. Ford
4:20 – 6:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 606, 600 Level, Room 90

Pushing the Boundaries of Gifted Education
Camilla P. Benbow, Brian Oliver Bernstein, David Lubinski
4:20 – 6:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 206D, 200 Level, Room 110

Race, Ethnicity and Gender Issues in Graduate Education
Amanda J. Brockman, Dara Elizabeth Naphan, Richard Pitt
4:20 – 6:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 714B, 700 Level, Room 190

Research in Science Teaching and Learning Poster Session 2
Marci S. DeCaro
4:20 – 5:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall C, 300 Level, Room 2500

Stakeholder Perspectives on Race and Racism
Rich Milner
12 – 1:30 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 203A, 200 Level, Room 70

Teacher Collaboration: Structures and Effects
Susan Kemper Patrick
2:25 – 3:55 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

The Effects of Teacher Policy Reforms on Teacher Effectiveness and Student Achievement
Matthew G. Springer
12 – 1:30 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 202D, 200 Level, Room 90

Vanderbilt Peabody College Reception
6 – 8 p.m., Toronto's CN Tower, 301 Front Street West (edited)


Beliefs and Social Contexts
David Diehl
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall G, 800 Level, Room 2240

College Plans and Plot Twists
Walt Ecton
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Dufferin Room, Second Floor, Room 50

Community College Teaching and Learning
Angela Boatman, Jenna Weber Kramer
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Kent Room, Second Floor, Room 50

Diverse Issues in Algebra Teaching and Learning
Kelley Durkin and Bethany Rittle-Johnson
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Linden Room, Mezzanine Level, Room 56

Executive Functions, Metacognition, and Problem Design in Mathematics Learning
Melissa Sommerfeld Gresalfi, Lara Jasien
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Osgoode Ballroom, Lower Concourse, Room 990

Failure in the Learning Process: How Learners Experience and Overcome Obstacles Through Resrouces and Supports
Noel D. Enyedy
4:10 – 6:10 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Sheraton Hall E, Lower Concourse, Room 624

Feminist Affect Theory and Education: The Cruel, Complex (and Politically Inflected) Emotions of Teaching Today
Grace A. Chen, Barbara S. Stengel
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, City Hall – Working Group, Second Floor, Room 110

Financial Aid Verification, Nudges, and the Burden of Loans: Understanding Effects
Christopher Bennett, Brent Joseph Evans
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Kenora Room, Second Floor, Room 50

Focusing on the Supervisor and Mentor in Field Experiences for Preservice Teachers 
Amy B. Palmeri, Jeanne A. Peter
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall G, 800 Level, Room 2240

It’s All in the Messaging: How Colleges Create College (In)Access
Jenna Weber Kramer
8 – 9:30 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Churchill Room, Second Floor, Room 64

Multimodal Data During Learning with Advanced Learning Technologies: What Does Evidence Reveal About Self-Regulated Learning?
Gautam Biswas, Anabil Munshi, Ramkumar Rajendran
4:10 – 6:10 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Willow Centre, Mezzanine Level, Room 90

Multimodal STEM Learning With Emerging Bilingual Students
Corey Brady, Shannon Mary Daniel, Ashlyn Pierson
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Lower Concourse, Room 624

Parent Perspectives in the Education of Children of Color: Recentering the Family as Funds of Knowledge
Donna Y. Ford
4:10 – 5:40 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Mezzanine Level, Room 75

Parents and Families
Shelby M. McNeill
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 206B, 200 Level, Room 110

Practical Measurement for Improvement Science: Principles and Applications
Paul A. Cobb
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Fairmont Royal York Hotel, Territories Room, Mezzanine Level, Room 160

PS20: Innovation in Teacher Education: Toward a Critical Reexamination
Ilana S. Horn
8 – 10 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 104B, 100 Level, Room 170

Research in Reading and Literacy
Amy Booth, Margaret Shavlik
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall C, 300 Level, Room 2500

Science Teaching and Learning SIG Paper Session: Discipline-Specific
Gautam Biswas, Nicole Hutchins
8 – 10 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 707, 700 Level, Room 120

Science Teaching and Learning SIG Paper Session: Equitable Education
Shannon Mary Daniel
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 707, 700 Level, Room 120

Show… and Tell? Using Behavioral Observation to Study Affective Processes in Educational Settings
Gautam Biswas, Ramkumar Rejendran
8 – 10 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Chestnut East, Mezzanine Level, Room 70

The Role of Gender in Shaping Mathematics Trajectories
Melissa Sommerfeld Gresalfi
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Willow Centre, Mezzanine Level, Room 90

Classrooms, Tracks, and Programs: Curricular Locations and Their Consequence
Shaun Michael Dougherty
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 202D, 200 Level, Room 90

Contemporary Issues in Educational Evaluation 2
Xiu Cravens
8 – 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall C, 300 Level, Room 2500

Critical Issues in Teacher Education, Literacy, and Communication
Laura Carter-Stone
8 – 9:30 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Grand Centre, Lower Concourse, Room 500

Educational Dignity in Making and Engineering Spaces Developing Close Accounts of Expansive Pedagogy, Learning, and Self-Determination
Corey Brady, Emily Phillips Galloway, Tesha Sengupta-Irving, Lauren Vogelstein
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 711, 700 Level, Room 120

Exploring Opportunities and Challenges of Professional Development Models for Teachers of English Language Learners
Lisa Pray
11:50 – 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 703, 700 Level, Room 100

Gender Inequality in Achievement, Self-Efficacy, and Classroom Interactions in U.S. Education
Brent Joseph Evans
11:50 – 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 201B, 200 Level, Room 70

Increasing Racial Diversity in Higher Education: A Look at Attitudes and Impacts of College Admissions Policies and Practices
Christopher Bennett
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Simcoe, Second Floor, Room 50

Instructional Supports for Emergent Writing in Preschool Classrooms
Zarabeth G. Davis, Laura Piestrzynski, Deborah Rowe
3:40 – 5:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 205A, 200 Level, Room 80

Journal Talks 4
Jason A. Grissom, Francisco A. Santelli
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 718B, 700 Level, Room 650

Learning Sciences SIG Poster Session
Gautam Biswas, Noel D. Enyedy, Nicole Hutchins
11:50 – 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall C, 300 Level, Room 2500

Multiplicative Models of Situations Across Disciplines
Richard Lehrer
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 606, 600 Level, Room 90

Pedagogies of Joy : Joy as Resistance at the Intersection of STEM Learning Pathways
Corey Brady, Noel D. Enyedy, Rogers P. Hall, Danielle Keifert, Lauren Vogelstein
3:40 – 5:10 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Sheraton Hall E, Lower Concourse, Room 624

Phonological and Morphological Training Evidence Among Children and Adults: Bilingual Approach to and Empirical Evidence from Behavioral, Developmental, and Neurophysiological Studies
James Booth
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Sheraton Hall A, Lower Concourse, Room 100

Politics of Postsecondary Education and Education Funding
Walt Ecton
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Promising Scholarship in Education Research. Dissertation in Education Research: Dissertation Fellows and Their Research
Samantha Gesel, Jenna Weber Kramer, Caitlyn Majeika
11:50 – 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 716B, 700 Level, Room 190

Structural Inequalities in Schools
Jennifer Timmer
3:40 – 5:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Student Resilience in Response to Stressors
Amanda J Brockman, Dasom Lee, Jeremy Lynch, Ebony Omotola McGee, Dara Elizabeth Naphan
3:40 – 5:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 205D, 200 Level, Room 110

Success From the Start: An In-Depth Look at the Experiences and Outcomes of Early Career Teachers
Tuan D. Nguyen
3:40 – 5:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 202C, 200 Level, Room 7

Teacher Professionalism, Sense-Making, and Classroom Instructions
Christopher J. Lemons, Anne Sinclair
9:55 – 11:25 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

The Geography of In(ex)clusion: Place and Issues of Access to General Education Contexts for Students with Disabilities
Daniel Montagne Maggin
3:40 – 5:10 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 203B, 200 Level, Room 100

The Potential of Intersectionality for Advancing Research Paradigms in STEM: A Crosscutting Convention
9:55 – 11:25 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

The Scholarship of Improvement: Building Community Around an Emerging Tradition of Practice-Focused Research
Paul A. Cobb, Erin Craig Henrick, Emily C. Kern, Nicholas M. Kochmanski
8 – 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 801A, 800 Level, Room 320

The Social Context and Structural Inequalities of School Discipline Pipelines
Joseph H. Gardella
11:50 – 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 202D, 200 Level, Room 90

Weaving Stories Into STEM Learning
Jessica Watkins
11:50 – 1:20 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 801A, 800 Level, Room 320

What Is to Be Done With Curriculum and Educational Foundations’ Critical Knowledges? New Qualitative Research on Conscientizing Preservice and In-Service Teachers
Rich Milner
8 – 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 710, 700 Level, Room 50

 

Black Girls in the Literature, Learning, and Life
Nicole Michelle Joseph
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Can We Incentivize Success in Public Education? Compensation and Evaluation of Teachers and Principals
Shaun Michael Dougherty, Karin Gegenheimer, Matthew G. Springer
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Constructivist Learning Environments and Participants’ Reasoning
Helen Elizabeth Collins, Andrew L. Hostetler
8 – 10 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 713B, 700 Level, Room 190

Division K: Preservice Teacher Education Coursework Poster Section
Heather Jo Johnson, Amy B. Palmeri
8 – 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall C, 300 Level, Room 2500

Embodying STEM: Dance as a Means to Access Science, Math, and Technology
Corey Brady, Rogers P. Hall
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Wentworth, Room 50

Entanglement of Poetics, Visual, and Auto-Ethnography: Transformative Possibilities of Arts-Based Educational Research 
Robert Marx
8 – 9:30 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Grand Centre, Lower Concourse, Room 500

Examining the Efficiency of Higher Education Policy
Brent Joseph Evans
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Simcoe, Second Floor, Room 50

Exploring Equity in Undergraduate Mathematics Education Through Different Dimensions of Historically Marginalized Students’ Experiences
Zander Alley, Luis Antonio Leyva
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 603, 600 Floor, Room 120

Gendered Perspectives on Faculty
Amanda J. Brockman, Ebony Omotola McGee, Monica L. Ridgeway
8 – 9:30 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Grand Centre, Lower Concourse, Room 500

Leveraging Technology in Preservice Teacher Education to Support Growth and Learning
Melanie Hundley, Heather Jo Johnson, Amy B. Palmeri
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 707, 700 Level, Room 120

Levers to Prepare Teacher Candidates for Communities of Color: Dismantling Deficit Thinking and Racism
Rich Milner
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 707, 700 Level, Room 120

Opportunities to Learn Secondary and Postsecondary Mathematics: Micro and Macro Analyses of Equity
Luis Antonio Leyva
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 603, 600 Level, Room 120

Participation in Interaction: Multimodal Understandings of Interaction in a Range of Education Settings
Shannon Daniel
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 201C, 200 Level, Room 65

Proof, Argument, and Debate in Mathematics
Tesha Sengupta-Irving
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall G, 800 Level, Room 2240

Race and Radical Imaginations: Critical-Theoretical Possibilities for Education Praxis
Robert Marx
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 710, 700 Level, Room 50

STEM Faculty
Ebony Omotola McGee
4:10 – 5:40 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Grand Centre, Lower Concourse, Room 500 

STEM Teaching and Learning Environments
Portia Kwartema Botchway, Ebony Omotola McGee, Monica L. Ridgeway
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Elgin, Second Floor, Room 40

Student Voice and Action: Cultivating (Re)Constructive Powers of Student Agency
Benjamin C. Fields
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Dufferin, Second Floor, Room 50

Supporting Modeling Epistemologies in the Science Classroom
Corey Brady, Ashlyn Pierson
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Sheraton Hall E, Lower Concourse, Room 624

Theoretical Approaches to the Study of Higher Education Politics
Walt Ecton, Amberly Dziesinski
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Sheraton Centre Toronto Hotel, Grand Centre, Lower Concourse, Room 500

Using Social Analysis Methods to Understand Education Interest Group Political Activity
Laura Carter-Stone
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 202B, 200 Level, Room 100

(Re)Positioning Privilege, Power, and Praxis in the Interrogation of Whiteness
Jacob Bennett
8 – 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall G, 800 Level, Room 2240

Black Women STEM From Boys to Men: Black Male Students’ Educational Experiences in the Pre-K Through Ph.D. Pipeline
Amanda J. Brockman, Ebony Omotola McGee, Monica L. Ridgeway
8 – 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Discourse in the Digital World: Design and Facilitation of Online Teacher Professional Development
Heather Jo Johnson
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 715A, 700 Level, Room 130

Disrupting “Truth”: Theorizing the Cultural Politics of STEM Education Through a Plurality of Perspectives
Tesha Sengupta-Irving
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 704, 700 Level, Room 70

Examining the Intersectionality of Policy and the Educational Lives of Black Girls
Nicole Michelle Joseph
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 712, 700 Level, Room 70

Exploring the Complexities of Leadership Development and Practices
Laura K. Rogers
8 – 9:30 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Faculty of Color Speak Out: Cultivating Systems, Support, and Sustainability in the Ivory Tower
Ebony Omotola McGee, Monica L. Ridgeway
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 203C, 200 Level, Room 55

Informal Learning Environments Research Poster Session
Noel D. Enyedy, Nicole Michelle Joseph
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall C, 300 Level, Room 2500

Pedagogical Practices for Bilingual Youth
Shannon Mary Daniel, Janna Brown McClain, Lisa Pray
12:20 – 1:50 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall G, 800 Level, Room 2240

Research on Asian Americans in Teacher Education and the Classroom
Grace A. Chen
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Hall F, 800 Level, Room 2230

Uncovering Implicit Factors in Experiences of Students of Color
David Diehl
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 202B, 200 Level, Room 100

Undocumented and DACAmented in the Trump Era
Stephany Cuevas
10:25 – 11:55 a.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 206B, 200 Level, Room 110

Who Sets the Agenda? Exploring the Role of the Courts, Intermediary Organizations, and State Regulators
Matthew Patrick Shaw
2:15 – 3:45 p.m., Metro Toronto Convention Centre, Room 202B, 200 Level, Room 100